Roundel skate

Raja texana

Family Rajidae - rays

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body dorsoventrally flattened; disk rhomboidal in shape; snout projecting slightly; color brown above, translucent areas on either side of snout; 2 round spots on pectorals (dark brown surrounded by a yellow ring); 2 dorsal fins at end of tail; row of mid-dorsal thorns on upper surface of disk to dorsal fins, thorns around eyes (between eyes and on outer edges of head), thorns on outer edges of pectoral fins; no serrated spine at base of tail; pelvic fin bi-lobed.
Similar Species
No other ray has the distinct markings on its pectoral fins (wings).
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
53 cm (21 in) disk width
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits