Atlantic sharpnose shark

Rhizoprionodon terraenovae

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; snout moderately long and pointed; color brown to gray above, pale below, a few scattered white spots on sides; the origin of the 2nd dorsal fin is posterior to the origin on the anal fin; no interdorsal ridge; 2nd dorsal fin and caudal fin with dark edges; labial folds (in the corners of the mouth) well-developed, long; upper teeth angular, notch on outer edge, inner edge finely serrated.
Similar Species
This is the only shark with its dorsal fin origin behind to anal fin origin, except for the smalltail shark which has short labial furrows and strongly serrated teeth.
Habitat
Gulf, enters bay occasionally to feed
Maximum Size
110 cm (3 1/2 ft), common to 70 cm (27 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 24 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.