Vermilion snapper

Rhomboplites aurorubens

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body slender; color red to orange, darker above, lighter below; faint oblique dark lines on upper body; faint golden streaks on lower body; snout short; lower jaw projects slightly in front of upper jaw; no canine teeth; anal fin rounded, not pointed.
Similar Species
Slender body, color patterns and anal fin shape distinguishes this snapper from other snappers; the only snapper with 12 dorsal spines (other snappers have 10).
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
32 cm (12 1/2 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,11; A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 10 in.; no bag limit; Check for state record.