Moonfish

Selene setapinnis

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body short, very deep, extremely compressed; head sharply sloping, slightly concave in front of eye; lower jaw protrudes; color silvery, fins yellowish, dark area on top of caudal peduncle; 2nd dorsal fin lobe slightly elongate; dorsal and anal spines reabsorbed into body in large fish; pelvic fins short becoming rudimentary in larger fish; posterior scutes on lateral line weak; lateral line with strong moderately long anterior arch; no keels on caudal peduncle.
Similar Species
Lookdowns have deeper bodies and longer dorsal and anal fin lobes.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, found near bottom
Maximum Size
60 cm (23 1/2 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,20-23; A. II+I,17-19 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits