Selene vomer

Family Carangidae - jacks

Body short, very deep, extremely compressed; head sharply sloping, slightly concave below the eye; lower jaw protrudes; color silvery, fins yellowish, young with dark bar over eye and sometimes dark vertical bars; 2nd dorsal and anal fin lobes very elongate; 1st dorsal spines and pelvic fin rays long and filamentous in juveniles with filaments, spines and fins disappearing with age; posterior scutes weak; lateral line with strong moderately long anterior arch; no keels (ridges) on caudal peduncle.
Similar Species
Similar to moonfish but lookdown's body is deeper and 2nd dorsal and anal lobes very elongate.
Gulf, juveniles may occur in bays, found over hard, sandy bottoms, often around pilings and piers
Maximum Size
48 cm (19 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,21-23; A. II+I,18-20 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits