Almaco jack

Seriola rivoliana

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, moderately deep; color brown to olive, belly lighter, bar from eye to dorsal fin; 2nd dorsal fin dark, elongate at tip; anal fin dark with white tip; pelvic fins dark dorsally, white ventrally; juveniles sometime with 6-7 dark vertical bars; groove on dorsal surface of caudal peduncle; no scutes; no caudal keels; lateral line with moderately long anterior arch.
Similar Species
Similar to greater and lesser amberjacks and banded rudderfish, but adult almaco jacks have a higher, sickle-shaped dorsal anal fins than the others.
Habitat
Gulf, deeper waters, abundant near the bottom
Maximum Size
177 cm (5 3/4 ft), common to 90 cm (35 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VII+I,28-32; A. II+I,19-22 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits