Least puffer

Sphoeroides parvus

Family Tetraodontidae - puffers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, globular, lower skin loose; color brown to gold (or yellow) on back and upper sides with several large black spots and many smaller lighter dots, lower sides and belly white; jaws form a beak with 2 teeth in upper jaw and 2 in lower jaw; no pelvic fins; dorsal and anal fins set far back near tail fin; small spiny projections (prickles) on belly; prickles on head and back.
Similar Species
Differs from the smooth puffer by having small spiny projections (prickles) on its head and back; differs from porcupinefishes by having a beak with 4 teeth (2 upper and 2 lower), porcupinefish have only 1 upper and 1 lower teeth in beak, porcupinefishes also have large spines, least puffer has small prickles.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits