Sphyraena guachancho

Family Sphyraenidae - barracudas

Body elongate, slightly compressed; green to gray on back, silvery on sides and below; faint golden longitudinal stripe; young with 3 encircling bands on posterior end; lower jaw projecting beyond upper jaw; large teeth, directed backwards; area between eyes convex; dorsal, anal and caudal fins with dark tips in adults, upper jaw extending past anterior margin of eye in adults; last ray of anal and 2nd dorsal fins elongate; pectoral fin reaching to or beyond origin of pelvic fin; no fleshy tip on lower jaw.
Similar Species
Barracudas have vertical teeth, dark fins with white tips, usually blotches on lower posterior end, no stripe; in the northern sennet, the upper jaw does not reach the anterior margin of eye and it has a fleshy tip on lower jaw.
Shallow Gulf, prefers muddy bottoms, often found near river estuaries
Maximum Size
100 cm (3 1/3 ft), common to 70 cm (27 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. V+I,9; A. II,7-8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Marketed commercially; has never been associated with any poisonings (as with the great barracuda).
State size/bag limits