Bonnethead shark

Sphyrna tiburo

Family Sphyrnidae - sharks

Body elongate, laterally compressed; head flattened dorsoventrally, shovel-shaped, evenly rounded with no indentations, lateral expansions short; 1st dorsal fin high and narrow; 2nd dorsal fin smaller than 1st; teeth small and smooth, rear teeth molar-like; color gray above, pale to white below.
Similar Species
Other hammerheads have hammer-shaped heads where lateral extensions are longer, the contour of the head has indentations (smooth in bonnetheads).
Gulf and bay, sandy or muddy bottoms, coral reefs
Maximum Size
150 cm (5 ft), common to 80 cm (31 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 24 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.