Cuban dogfish

Squalus cubensis

Family Squalidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, slender, dorsal ridge present; color gray to brown, lighter on belly; snout pointed; eyes oval, compressed, prominent spiracle (opening) behind eye, half-moon shaped; teeth small, with a single cusp, notched and very oblique; mouth slightly arched, labial folds (U-shaped folds at the corners of the mouth) present; both dorsal fins proceeded by a strong spine, spines nearly as long as fins are high; 2nd dorsal fin smaller than 1st, outer margin of pectoral fins concave; keel (ridge) on each side of caudal peduncle; no anal fin; pelvic fins about midway between end of 1st dorsal and beginning of 2nd dorsal fins.
Similar Species
The Cuban dogfish differs from dogfishes in the Triakidae family by having spined dorsal fins and no anal fin.
Habitat
Gulf, bottom dweller
Maximum Size
110 cm (3 1/2 ft), common to 75 cm (29 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits