Star drum

Stellifer lanceolatus

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oblong and laterally compressed; color silvery with a pinkish cast, fins yellowish; 2nd anal spine thick and long; dorsal fin deeply notched; top of head slightly concave; mouth is oblique, terminal to subterminal; chin with 6 small pores, no barbels; preopercle margin serrated; caudal fin elongate and pointed; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Silver perch does not have a long pointed tail; mouth is not as oblique as the star drum.
Habitat
Bay and Gulf, sandy mud bottoms
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in), common to 13 cm (5 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,20-23; A. II,7-8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits