Shoal flounder

Syacium gunteri

Family Paralichthyidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval-shaped, flattened laterally, left-eyed (eyes on left side of body); color brown with no distinct spots, may have diffused spot near base of tail fin; low arch in anterior lateral line just behind head; forehead notched and rounded; eyes far apart; mouth oblique, medium sized, not extending past posterior margin of eye.
Similar Species
Fringed flounder and bay whiffs have low arch in lateral line like the shoal flounder, but no notched forehead and eyes are closer together; fringed flounder has a small mouth.
Habitat
Gulf, usually not found in bays, prefer sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 75-85; A. 59-68 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Most abundant flatfish caught offshore of Texas.
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.