Blackcheek tonguefish

Symphurus plagiusa

Family Cynoglossidae - tonguefishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval, elongated, tongue-shaped; flattened laterally; left-eyed (eyes on left side of body); color brown with diffused vertical banding; dark patch on gill plate; head rounded; caudal (tail) fin continuous with dorsal and anal fins, pointed.
Similar Species
Only tonguefish found in bays; no other "common" tonguefishes found offshore. Differs from other flatfish by having the dorsal and anal fins continuous with the tail fin.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms.
Maximum Size
21 cm (8 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 85-92; A. 70-77 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits