Chain pipefish

Syngnathus louisianae

Family Syngnathidae - pipefishes

Body elongate, thin, straight; head not at angle to body; snout tubular, long (>50% of head length); mouth small; tail not coiled, caudal fin present; color brownish to pale; body with armored plates forming rings around body, dark vertical bars between rings; no pelvic or anal fins.
Similar Species
Chain pipefish is distinguished by its long snout and the vertical banding on its sides; dusky pipefish have long snouts, but are mottled not banded; Gulf pipefish have a short snout.
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
38 cm (15 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 33-36 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
As with all pipefishes and seahorse, the male carries and broods the eggs.
State size/bag limits