Sargassum pipefish

Syngnathus pelagicus

Family Syngnathidae - pipefishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, thin, straight; head not at angle to body; snout tubular, long (>50% of head length); mouth small; tail not coiled, caudal fin present; color brownish; body with armored plates forming rings around body; head with silver spot on cheek; distinct body pattern, 3 rings outlined in darker color, 1 ring no outline, repeated; no pelvic or anal fins.
Similar Species
Sargassum pipefishes have long snouts and distinct patterning on back and sides (3 rings outlined in darker color, 1 ring with no markings, repeated). This helps distinguish it from other pipefishes.
Habitat
Gulf, found in floating sargassum
Maximum Size
21 cm (8 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 28-31 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
As with all pipefishes and seahorse, the male carries and broods the eggs.
State size/bag limits