Inshore lizardfish

Synodus foetens

Family Synodontidae - lizardfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body very elongate, cylindrical; snout pointed; mouth large, extending posteriorly well beyond eye; needle-like teeth in both jaws, tongue and roof of mouth with teeth (rough patches); color golden brown above, whitish below, young with diamond-shaped blotches on the sides; adipose fin present; 1 dorsal fin, no spines, at about center of back; inner rays of pelvic fins much longer than outer rays.
Similar Species
Offshore lizardfish has fleshy knob on its chin; in the largescale and smallscale lizardfishes, the rays of the pelvic fins are of equal length (inner rays much longer that outer rays in the inshore lizardfish).
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
52 cm (20 1/2 in), common to 30 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 10-13; A. 14-16 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits