Florida pompano

Trachinotus carolinus

Family Carangidae - jacks

Body short, deep and compressed; color mostly silvery, darker above; pelvic, anal and caudal fins yellow; belly to mouth with yellow tint; snout blunt, mouth slightly subterminal; anterior dorsal and anal fin rays elongate; anal fin base shorter than 2nd dorsal fin base; no scutes on lateral line; no keels (ridges) on caudal peduncle; lateral line wavy anteriorly.
Similar Species
Permits have deeper bodies and longer fin lobes; juvenile permits also have yellowish to orange on belly and anal fin; anal and 2nd dorsal fin bases about equal in permits (anal base shorter than 2nd dorsal base in pompano); permits usually have a dusky blotch on opercle.
Gulf and bay, juveniles common in the surf during summer
Maximum Size
64 cm (25 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. V-VI+I,23-27; A. II+I,20-23 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits