Rough scad

Trachurus lathami

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, moderately compressed; color dusky bluish green above, white below; lateral line with distinct downward curve below 2nd dorsal fin; scales on anterior lateral line enlarged and scute-like though not raised; scales on posterior lateral line forms raised scutes; anterior rays on soft dorsal and anal fins longer than posterior rays; last ray on dorsal and anal fins connected to rest of fin by membrane but spaced further apart than other rays; eye large; dark spot on shoulder; dark spot above eye; depression at upper end of gill chamber under gill plate, but no fleshy tabs on margins
Similar Species
Bigeye scad has scutes only on the posterior lateral line (anterior scales normal) and has 2 flesh tabs on the inside of the gill chamber under the gill plate (no tabs in the rough scad); the round scad has a nearly round body (in cross section) and the last dorsal and anal fin rays are detached from rest of fins, also has no enlarged scales on anterior lateral line.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
40 cm (15 1/2 in), common to 30 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D.VIII+I,28-32; A. II+I,25-27 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits