Hogchoker

Trinectes maculatus

Family Achiridae - soles

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body round, flattened laterally, both eyes on right side of body (right-eyed), covered with scales; color brown, blotchy with distinct vertical lines; pectoral fins absent on both sides of body; upper eye in advance of lower eye; yellow color on fins.
Similar Species
Lined sole has no distinct lines on body and has pectoral fin on ocular side; fringed sole has pale body with thick distinct black lines, no scales and eyes are aligned.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms, can tolerate freshwater, young sometimes run up rivers.
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 50-56; A. 36-42 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Sometimes sold in aquarium stores as "freshwater flounder".
State size/bag limits