Common Atlantic abra

Abra aequalis

Family Semelidae - abras

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular with small, pointed beak, inflated, smooth; 2 forms, thick-shelled and thin-shelled; color white or off-white; anterior end round; posterior end with slight angle; left shell with ridge from beak to posterior end; pallial sinus large, rounded, nearly reaching beaks; lateral teeth in right valve; no lateral teeth in left valve; small groove extension (chondrophore) extends posteriorly from beak.
Similar Species
Similar to the white Atlantic semele in shape, but the abra's shell is more smooth.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
0.6 cm (1/4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments