White miniature ark

Acer domingensis

Family Arcidae - arks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, rhomboidal, irregular, moderately inflated, posterior end somewhat pointed; sometimes with wavy margins; color white to off-white or yellowish; strong radial ribs crossed by strong concentric ribs giving cancellate (cross-hatched) appearance; ridge from beak to posterior end; beaks curved towards anterior end; posterior end dips downward.
Similar Species
The mossy ark has a narrower beak and stronger flexure on ventral margin. It also has a reddish brown color.
Habitat
Gulf, attached to hard surfaces, jetties
Maximum Size
3 cm (1 1/5 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Barbatia domingensis
Comments