Rough scallop

Aequipecten muscosus

Family Pectinidae - scallops

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular, fan-like; extensions or wings on either side of beak are unequal, anterior wing longer; color from reddish orange to orange-brown to yellow; 18-20 radial ribs with low spines or scales along the center, smaller spines on either side of ribs and in between.
Similar Species
Other scallops lack the spines or scales on the radial ribs.
Habitat
Gulf, sand or sandy mud bottoms, free-living, does not burrow
Maximum Size
3.2 cm (1 1/4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
A. exasperatus
Comments