Texas venus

Agriopoma texasianum

Family Veneridae - venus clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oblong, oval, moderately inflated; color white to grayish white; beak spirals anteriorly; posterior end rounded; anterior end more angulate, high; shell smooth with fine concentric growth lines; pallial line with triangular sinus, touching the posterior muscle scar; 1st cardinal tooth under beak S-shaped.
Similar Species
Other venuses of similar shape appear to be wider, not as elongate. The S-shaped cardinal tooth may help distinguish this species.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sand and mud bottoms
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Callocardia texasiana
Comments