Roostertail conch

Aliger gallus

Family Strombidae - conchs, true

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, spire medium tall, pointed; color mottled brown, yellow and white; aperture lip with narrow extension extending above spire; about 7 whorls, knobbed above sutures, body whorl with large triangular knobs on shoulders; body whirl with spiraling ridges; outer lip of aperture flared, curved backwards with undulating short, broad fold ("stromboid notch") at base; siphonal canal narrow, extends backwards.
Similar Species
No other conch has the narrow extension above the whorls.
Habitat
Gulf, offshore, found at the Florida Garden Banks
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Stombus gallus
Comments
Rare