Atlantic paper mussel

Amygdalum papyrium

Family Mytilidae - mussels, true

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, narrow, fan shaped, narrower at anterior end, delicate and fragile; color grayish to bluish green, sometimes with brownish zigzag lines; interior iridescent; shell smooth, no radial ridges; beaks slightly behind anterior end.
Similar Species
Other mussels have their beaks at the anterior end or are much wider.
Habitat
Bay, around seagrass roots, inside abandon shells
Maximum Size
3.8 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments