Transverse ark

Anadara transversa

Family Arcidae - arks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oblong, wider than long, inflated; color white with brown outer skin (periostracum); strong radial ribs; hinge line long, straight with numerous erect teeth; left shell usually beaded on ribs, no beading on right valve; beaks wide, blunt, closer to anterior end; ventral margins scalloped.
Similar Species
Similar in shape to the cut-ribbed ark, but the cut-ribbed ark has a groove down the center of each rib and concentric ridges between the ribs.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy bottoms or hard substrates
Maximum Size
4.2 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments