Smooth duck clam

Anatina anatina

Family Mactridae - duck clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oblong, somewhat triangular, fragile, moderately inflated; color white to light yellow; fine irregular concentric growth lines, tiny but distinct concentric ribs near the beak; distinct ridge from beak to posterior margin; beak points posteriorly; scooped out shelf (chondrophore) under beak, distinct groove anterior to chondrophore, slight groove posteriorly; posterior end curved to the right, edges flared and gaping; pallial sinus short but wide slightly angled upward.
Similar Species
Similar in shape to the channeled duck clam, but its concentric ribs are small and more closely spaced the channeled clam.
Habitat
Gulf, sand to sandy mud bottoms
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Labiosa lineata
Comments