Buttercup lucine

Anodontia alba

Family Lucinidae - lucines

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular, moderately inflated; color white to off-white, interior yellowish orange; anterior dorsal margin high on shell with concave area next to beak; posterior dorsal margin juts out at slight angle, then curves downward; fine concentric ridges; beak slightly bent anteriorly, small; weak ridge from beak to both posterior and anterior margins; anterior muscle scar elongate, runs parallel to pallial line.
Similar Species
Other lucines have more distinct ridges and ribs. The chalky buttercup lucine is more inflated, white interior, and its anterior muscle scar lies at a 30° angle to the pallial line (parallel in the buttercup lucine).
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sand and mud bottoms
Maximum Size
6.4 cm (2 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments