Common jingle

Anomia simplex

Family Anomiidae - jingle shells

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell round shaped, slightly inflated, glossy, translucent, thin but sturdy, lower shell is usually flat, upper shell concave; color pale yellow to pale orange, older shells sometime turn black; surface irregular, undulating; lower valve with hole near beak through which byssal threads extend to attach to objects; upper shell has large muscle scar opposite hole and 2 smaller byssal scars beneath it
Similar Species
Sometimes mistaken for slipper shells on oysters. Slipper shells are single shells with a "shelf" underneath. Jingle shells are actually 2 shells.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, attaches to hard substrates
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments