Common sundial

Architectonica nobilis

Family Architectonicidae - sundials

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, short, much wider than tall, nearly flat on the bottom; color tan with darker brown spots on spires; has spiraling grooves with a somewhat beaded appearance on upper whorls, beading more prominent on base than above; spire short; aperture wider than tall; no siphonal canal; bottom of base with deep opening (umbilicus).
Similar Species
The beaded sundial has a similar shape but is beaded all over.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
5.1 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments