Splendid whelk

Busycon candelabrum

Family Melongenidae - whelks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, right-handed (dextral); shell color with off-white to tan or gray with brown or dark radial streaks, band of lighter color on the lower curve of the body whorl; small short projections outlining the whorls; spiraling ridges on whorls; spire is short; aperture is oblong with a definite angle at the top of the 1st whorl, short, take up less than 1/2 total body length; inside aperture is white, yellow or gray, sometimes with brown streaks, grooved; aperture opens on the right side (looking at the aperture side); siphonal canal long, slight twist towards the bottom; snail body is black or dark.
Similar Species
Looks like a lightning whelk but the aperture opens to the right (dextral). Pear whelks (also dextral) have longer aperture openings.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
23 cm (9 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments