Shouldered pearwhelk

Busycotypus plagosus

Family Melongenidae - whelks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, right-handed (dextral); shell color off-white with irregular radial brown streaks; slightly wavy spiraling ridges on whorls; projections on edges of whorls low, smooth, nodule-like; aperture oblong, long, about 2/3 the length from body whorl to tip of siphonal canal, inside white to brownish purple; aperture with 2 angular turns, 1 near whorl and other a short distance from 1st angle, 2nd angle with no nodule present; spire short to medium, step-like, pointed; siphonal canal long; snail body is pale orange.
Similar Species
The pearwhelk has no nodules on the edges of the 1st whorl, its aperture opening is curved, not angulate, has a groove between whorls, and its aperture opening is longer.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Busycon spiratum plagosum
Comments