Yellow box crab

Calappa sulcata

Family Calappidae - Box crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Carapace oval, wider than long, curved anteriorly, nearly flat posteriorly; color varies from pink to dark brown; lateral margins with spines, posterior one being the largest; claws broad, flat, distinct hump on anterior end before movable finger; several teeth on crest of claw; outer surface with 2 rows of low tubercles (bumps), one claw with enlarged tooth on movable finger fitting into cup-like depression on immovable finger; claws are held close to anterior carapace.
Similar Species
Looks similar to the flame box crab, but the flame box crab has irregular markings or lines on its carapace.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
14.5 cm (5 3/4) carapace width
Other Common Names
shamefaced crab
Previous Scientific Names
Comments