Broad-ribbed carditid

Carditamera floridana

Family Carditidae - carditids

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, oblong, inflated, thick; color whitish to gray with orange to brown banded markings, interior white; strong radial ribs, ribs beaded or scaled; lower margin scalloped; beaks broad, turned towards anterior end; posterior end elongate, slightly angulate but rounded.
Similar Species
May be mistaken for an ark shell, the shape of the shell, the coloration, beading, and thickness of the shell distinguish it.
Habitat
Bay, attaches to hard substrates, common in mud flats
Maximum Size
3.8 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
broad-ribbed cardita, Florida cardita
Previous Scientific Names
Comments