Cream colored sea slug

Cerberilla tanna

Family Aeolidiidae - nudibranchs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod, no shell, body elongate, soft and flexible, oval shaped; color light brown to pale cream color; head with 2 pair of tentacles, the posterior pair (called rhinophores) on top of the head are very short, smooth, extend upward, the anterior pair (the oral tentacles) are long, about 1/3 the length of the body, extend more sideways, both pairs whitish with a tinge of light blue color; sometimes with yellow to orangish spot on head; finger-like outgrowths (called cerata) cover the body, base is pale yellow to orange, most but not all with a dark spot on the outer surface, tips whitish to bluish white; foot with anterior pointed extensions called foot corners, edges of foot bluish.
Similar Species
This is the only member of this genus found in the Gulf of Mexico. A bluer, more elongate specimen of this genus has been collected in the Caribbean and off Brazil.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, inhabits sandy areas
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
This specimen was caught in the Gulf of Mexico off Sabine TX. Many thanks to TPWD biologist Terry Stelley for the photographs.