Leafy jewelbox

Chama macerophylla

Family Chamidae - jewelboxes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular, inflated, variable depending on the shape of whatever it attaches to; color usually yellow to orange, sometimes pinkish or purplish, may lose its color and become tannish; inside shell white, except around edges; inside margin finely crenulate (scalloped); radiating projections from shell flat, leaf-like, projections may be long or short, longer projections may have radial grooves, projections have no regular pattern, very irregular; inside of both beaks with slight overhang (shelf); muscle scars large.
Similar Species
Other jewelboxes have small to no projections or have regularly spaced projections in rows or radiating ribs.
Habitat
Gulf, attaches to platforms and other hard surfaces
Maximum Size
7.5 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments