Florida cross-barred venus

Chione elevata

Family Veneridae - venus clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell ovate, somewhat triagonal, moderately inflated; color white to off-white with brown mottling; inside white on the margins, purplish brown in center; anterior margin curved, posterior margin more angulate; beak and upper shell curved toward the anterior; concentric ridges crossed by radial ribs, both widely spaced; concentric ridges bladelike when not worn down; sharp ridge from beak to lower posterior edge; depression on posterior dorsal surface (escutcheon) long, smooth; interior margins crenulate (scalloped).
Similar Species
The distinctive cross-bar pattern of widely space concentric ridges and radial ribs distinguishes this species.
Habitat
Bay, more abundant in vegetated areas
Maximum Size
4.5 cm (1 3/4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Chione cancellata
Comments