Thinstripe hermit

Clibanarius vittatus

Family Diogenidae - Left-handed hermit crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; carapace and claw color orange brown to brown, light stripes on walking legs; distinct groove behind anterior margin of carapace; claws equal, a few setae (hairs), 2X longer than wide, with light bumps; medium sized hermit crab.
Similar Species
The white and brown stripes on the walking legs distinguish this hermit.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
unknown, larger than many hermit crabs
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments