Tiger lucine

Codakia orbicularis

Family Lucinidae - lucines

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular, solid, slightly inflated; color white, white to yellowish inside, sometimes with rosy color on beaks and margins; fine radial ribs crossed by fine concentric ridges (cross-hatched look); beak small, pointed, angled toward the anterior end; 2 cardinal teeth and 1 anterior lateral tooth in right valve; 2 cardinal and double anterior lateral teeth in left valve; lunule (area in front of beak) small, heart-shaped, mostly only on right valve.
Similar Species
The circular shell and the fine cross-hatching is distinctive of the tiger lucine. The dwarf tiger lucine, Ctena orbiculata, has similar cross-hatching but is smaller (about 1 in) and has distinct posterior lateral teeth that are only minimal in the tiger lucine. Its lunule is elongate instead of heart-shaped.
Habitat
Gulf, sand or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
9 cm (3 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments