Well-ribbed dovesnail

Costoanachis translirata

Family Columbellidae - dovesnails

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral, elongate, narrow; color yellowish to brown with white blotches or a white band below the sutures; has axial ribs crossed by spiral ribs giving a beaded appearance, beads at sutures sometimes enlarged giving a shouldered appearance (in some specimens the spiral ribs are finer, less noticeable); spire high, more than 1/2 length of shell; whorls not inflated, almost a straight outline from whorl to whorl; outer lip of aperture thickened, inner side of outer lip crenulate (scalloped); siphonal canal short, moderately wide, < 1/2 length of shell, shallow notch at base.
Similar Species
The well-ribbed dovesnail is narrower than most other dovesnails. Its beaded appearance and nearly smooth transaction between whorls also help distinguish it from others.
Habitat
Gulf, soft bottoms
Maximum Size
2.3 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Anarchis lafresnayi
Comments