Convex slippersnail

Crepidula convexa

Family Calyptraeidae - slippersnails

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell convex, oval with narrow pointed apex; color tan to purple with brownish lines or spots on shell; shelf or deck (septum) on underside flat or slightly convex, takes up less than 1/2 length of shell, slightly longer on the left side, right side almost straight; oval muscle scar just anterior to shelf on right side; apex extends slightly, usually points posteriorly and is excavated underneath.
Similar Species
Similar slippersnails have decks that cover 1/2 or more the length of the shell.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, attach to hard substrates
Maximum Size
1.2 cm (1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments