Eastern white slippersnail

Crepidula depressa

Family Calyptraeidae - slippersnails

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell oval, nearly flat, smooth with fine concentric growth lines, thin; small pointed apex on posterior end; color whitish to yellowish; shelf or deck (septum) on underside slightly convex, covers about 1/2 of shell, notched on one side.
Similar Species
The convex slippersnail's shelf covers less than 1/2 of shell (covers about 1/2 in eastern white slippersnail). The common Atlantic slippersnail is much more convex (inflated) than the eastern white slippersnail.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, attaches to hard substrates
Maximum Size
3.7 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments