Common Atlantic slippersnail

Crepidula fornicata

Family Calyptraeidae - slippersnails

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell oval, moderately convex, smooth; apex blunt, curled to the right, forms margin of shell; color alternating white and brown irregular rays (sometimes faded), usually with a white streak down the middle; interior tan to purple or brown, smooth; concave shelf or deck (septum) white with a brown ring around it, free margin slightly wavy, takes up about 1/2 the shell, left side slightly longer than right; aperture oval, no operculum.
Similar Species
Other area slippersnails have pointed straight apexes and are flat (eastern white slippersnail) or the septum takes up less than 1/2 of shell (convex slippersnail).
Habitat
Gulf and bay, attached to hard substrates, commonly found piled up on each other
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
common Atlantic slipper shell
Previous Scientific Names
Comments