Smooth flame scallop

Ctenoides mitis

Family Limidae - scallops

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, narrower towards the beak, only slightly inflated; color whitish, sometimes with a brownish outer protective skin (periostracum); slight wings on sides of beaks; over 100 crowded, finely scaled radial ribs that diverge (split off) in the center; interior smooth and shiny.
Similar Species
Similar to the rough file clam, C. scabra. The rough file clam has only about 50 ribs with wedge-shaped spines. The Antillean file clam, Limaria pellucida, does not have the scaly appearance on its ribs. Its ribs appear more knobby. It does not get as big as the smooth flame scallop (usually only to 1 cm or 2/5 in).
Habitat
Gulf, attached to hard substrates
Maximum Size
8.3 cm (3 1/3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Lima tenera, L. floridana
Comments