Broadspine ghost shrimp

Dawsonius latispina

Family Ctenochelidae - ghost shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, lobster-like (abdomen dorsoventrally compressed); color pink to orangish with whitish translucent legs and abdominal fan, claw pinkish; one enlarged wide claw, fingers narrow and curved, leaving a space between them; other claw narrow, long but shorter than major claw, fingers narrow, about 1/3 the length of the cheliped; rostrum short, pointed, over 1/2 the length of the eye; 1st abdominal segment (the one that attaches to the carapace) narrow, hour-glass shaped; inner appendage (endopod) of tail fan (uropod) only slightly longer than wide and about the same length as the telson (hard middle section of tail fan).
Similar Species
Estuarine ghost shrimp differs from the broadspine ghost shrimp by having a spine on either side of rostrum (anterior lateral border of head) and a telson distinctly shorter than the endopods of the tail fan. Other ghost shrimp have a shorter rostrum (<1/4 of eyestalk) and endopods that are 3-4 times longer than wide.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefer muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
unknown
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Callianassa latispina
Comments