Giant Atlantic cockle

Dinocardium robustum

Family Cardiidae - cockles, heart

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell inflated, shaped round (more rounded when small) to oblique (adults slightly lopsided); color light tannish brown with darker brown markings; interior pink to brown; 32-36 radiating ribs, sometimes with rough transverse grooves on anterior ribs, looks scaly; beaks rounded, touching when together; interior with low ridges, edges crenulate, scalloped; flat anterior and posterior lateral tooth on either side of beak, 1-2 curved teeth below beak.
Similar Species
Other cockles have sharply scaled ribs or no ribs at all.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
12.5 cm (5 in)
Other Common Names
giant heart cockle
Previous Scientific Names
Comments