Disk dosinia

Dosinia discus

Family Veneridae - dosinias

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shells circular in shape, very slightly inflated, strong not fragile; shell color off white; fine concentric ridges on shell; beak prominent, pointy, curved and pointing anteriorly; 2 large muscle scars on interior, pallial sinus cone-shaped.
Similar Species
Similar to the elegant dosinia, but the elegant dosinia has wide ridges that are farther apart and is not as flat as the disk dosinia
Habitat
Gulf, sand or sandy mud bottoms
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments