Elegant dosinia

Dosinia elegans

Family Veneridae - dosinias

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular, slightly inflated; color off-white to light yellow; concentric ridges that get wider towards the ventral margin; beak curved anteriorly; 3 teeth on each beak, left middle tooth and right posterior tooth bifid (2 lobes), pallial sinus cone-shaped.
Similar Species
Similar to the disk dosinia but elegant dosinia has less and wider concentric ribs than disk dosinia. Disk dosinia has a more compressed shell.
Habitat
Gulf, sand or sandy mud bottoms
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments