Gulf grassflat crab

Dyspanopeus texanus

Family Panopeidae - Mud crabs

Carapace oval anteriorly, posterior lateral sides straight to slightly concave, slightly convex posteriorly, body wider than long; color brownish gray on carapace with dark blotches and small spots, palms of claws pale, fingers light brown with white tips; last legs regular, not flattened; 5 spines on anterior lateral edges of carapace; claws unequal in size; major claw with distinct teeth, no single enlarged tooth on movable finger; teeth on minor claw small; carapace finely granular; interorbital with small notch.
Similar Species
This crab has no real distinctive features. It lacks a single enlarged tooth on the major claw; no red spot under outer mouth part; no scooped-out finger in minor claw; no groove on front margin between eyes; no groove on outer surface of carpus.
Bay, especially on microalgae and seagrasses
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
D. texana, Neopanopeus texana