Interrupted periwinkle

Echinolittorina interrupta

Family Littorinidae - periwinkles

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape; longer than wide; spire extended, pointed; background color light with darker brown or black zigzag oblique lines (a variation is with a dark background and white blotches spiraling on body whorl); 6-8 whorls; body whorl more than 1/2 shell height; spiral ribs on whorls; outer lip of aperture smooth, not flared; columella smooth, wide, purple to dark brown in color.
Similar Species
The dark background with the zigzag stripes distinguish this periwinkle.
Habitat
Gulf, on jetties
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
zebra periwinkle
Previous Scientific Names
Littorina ziczac, L. lineolata
Comments